Canada flag

Climate Comparisons & Distances For Sydney, Nova Scotia

Here are the distances and links to the climate comparisons for Sydney, Nova Scotia. There are:
  • Comparisons with 3601 locations around the world.
  • Analysis of the difference in key climate variables such as temperature, precipitation, relative humidity, continentality, day length, sunshine hours and sun altitude.
  • Colour coded tables showing relative values.
  • Distances between locations in kilometres and miles.
  • Initial and final bearing from locations.
  • Discussion section.

Please select the first letter of the location to compare Sydney, Nova Scotia with (S selected):

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z | All

Please help others find this resource by sharing the link:

Locations beginning with S

The table should be sortable by clicking the column headers. Click a location in the left column to view a comparison:

LocationCountryDistance in KmDistance in MilesInitial Bearing Final Bearing
SheberghanAfghanistan 9,3305,798
ShkoderAlbania 6,0933,786
SkikdaAlgeria 5,5013,418
SaltaArgentina 7,9164,919
San AntonioArgentina 9,6816,016
San LuisArgentina 8,8555,503
San RafaelArgentina 9,0185,604
Santa RosaArgentina 9,2095,723
Santiago Del EsteroArgentina 8,2325,116
SarmientoArgentina 10,2416,364
Sydney (airport)Australia 17,05710,599
Sydney, New South WalesAustralia 17,04910,594
SalzburgAustria 5,3303,312
SakiAzerbaijan 7,9254,925
SalyanAzerbaijan 8,1615,072
SamaxiAzerbaijan 8,0575,007
Santa Cruz, FloresAzores 2,4581,528
SaveBenin 7,2654,515
Santa CruzBolivia 7,1184,423
SarajevoBosnia And Herzegovina 5,9113,673
SalvadorBrazil 6,9254,303
Santa MariaBrazil 8,4605,257
SantaremBrazil 5,4283,373
SantosBrazil 7,9174,920
Sao CarlosBrazil 7,6804,773
Sao Felix XinguBrazil 5,9253,682
Sao GoncaloBrazil 6,2693,896
Sao JoaquimBrazil 8,3415,183
Sao L. GonzagaBrazil 8,3075,162
Sao LourencoBrazil 7,7414,810
Sao LuisBrazil 5,6323,500
Sao MateusBrazil 7,4944,657
São PauloBrazil 7,8644,887
Sao SimaoBrazil 7,6274,740
Sena MadureiraBrazil 6,2093,858
Senhor Do BonfimBrazil 6,6024,102
SerrinhaBrazil 6,7644,203
Sete LagoasBrazil 7,4704,642
SobralBrazil 5,8753,651
SoureBrazil 5,3333,314
Sta. Rita De CassiaBrazil 6,5454,067
Sta. Vit. PalmarBrazil 8,8865,522
SurubimBrazil 6,4724,022
SadovoBulgaria 6,4574,013
SandanskiBulgaria 6,3823,966
SofiaBulgaria 6,3203,927
SiemreapCambodia 13,2028,204
Sable Island, NsCanada 249154
Sachs Harbour, NtCanada 3,7292,317
Saint John, New BrunswickCanada 463288
Sandspit, Graham Island, BcCanada 4,9993,106
Sanirajak/ Hall Beach, NunavutCanada 2,7821,729
Sarnia, OnCanada 445277
Saskatoon, SaskatchewanCanada 3,3972,111
Sault Ste Marie, OnCanada 1,8711,163
Schefferville, QuebecCanada 1,071666
Scott, SkCanada 3,5362,197
Sept-Iles, QuebecCanada 643400
Shearwater, NsCanada 319198
Sherbrooke, QcCanada 905563
Shingle Point, YtCanada 4,8082,988
Simcoe, OnCanada 2,4471,520
Sioux Lookout, OnCanada 2,3851,482
Slave Lake, AbCanada 3,8742,408
Smithers, BcCanada 4,6562,893
Stephenville, NfCanada 286178
Summerside, PeCanada 292182
Swift Current (a), SkCanada 3,4972,173
Swift Current (cda), SkCanada 3,5052,178
Santa Cruz, TenerifeCanary Islands 4,2752,657
SalCape Verde 4,7312,940
SantiagoChile 8,9235,545
SewellChile 8,9835,582
ShanghaiChina 11,4097,089
ShantouChina 12,2737,626
ShenyangChina 10,2356,360
san andres, San Andres And Providencia IslandsColombia 4,2532,643
Simon BolivarColombia 4,1202,560
San JoseCosta Rica 4,6292,876
SibenikCroatia 5,7463,570
SplitCroatia 5,7963,601
Sandvig, BornholmDenmark 5,1023,170
StudsgårdDenmark 4,7252,936
S. F. MacorisDominican Republic 3,1311,946
S. P. MacorisDominican Republic 3,2031,990
Sabana De La MarDominican Republic 3,1341,948
SalcedoDominican Republic 3,1271,943
SamanaDominican Republic 3,1171,937
San CristobalDominican Republic 3,2121,996
San J. MatasDominican Republic 3,1481,956
San J. OcoaDominican Republic 3,2202,001
San JuanDominican Republic 3,2101,995
San R. YumaDominican Republic 3,1841,979
SanchezDominican Republic 3,1241,941
SantiagoDominican Republic 3,1271,943
Santiago R.Dominican Republic 3,1421,953
Santo DomingoDominican Republic 3,2141,997
San GabrielEcuador 5,3553,328
SalloumEgypt 7,2024,475
Siwa OasisEgypt 7,3934,594
SohagEgypt 8,0424,997
St. KatrineEgypt 8,0485,001
San SalvadorEl Salvador 4,5212,809
StanleyFalkland Islands 10,8846,764
Sodankyla, LaplandFinland 5,2333,252
StrasbourgFrance 4,9343,066
St GeorgesFrench Guiana 4,7682,963
St. LaurentFrench Guiana 4,5612,834
SukhumiGeorgia 7,4144,607
SchleswigGermany 4,8172,993
StuttgartGermany 5,0293,125
SamosGreece 6,8894,281
Skiros IslandGreece 6,6354,123
Souda/ KhaniaGreece 6,8474,255
Sndre StrmfjordGreenland 2,3821,480
SiguiriGuinea 6,1343,812
Santa Rosa C.Honduras 4,3962,732
SzegedHungary 5,8843,656
Szombathely-RepuloterHungary 5,5993,479
StykkisholmurIceland 3,0681,907
SagarIndia 11,1926,955
Srinagar, Jammu And KashmirIndia 10,0116,221
Sentani/ Jayapura, PapuaIndonesia 14,7749,180
SemnanIran 8,7545,440
ShahroudIran 8,7725,451
ShirazIran 9,2185,728
ShannonIreland 3,6872,291
San Remo, LiguriaItaly 5,1733,215
Sant’Angelo (Mount)Italy 5,8673,646
Santa Maria Di LeucItaly 6,1523,823
Sarzana/ LuniItaly 5,3153,303
Sassari, SardiniaItaly 5,3993,355
Scuro MountainItaly 6,0443,756
SigonellaItaly 6,0593,765
SassandraIvory Coast 6,9044,290
SagaJapan 11,1226,911
SaigoJapan 10,7596,686
SakaiJapan 10,8326,731
SakataJapan 10,3496,431
SapporoJapan 9,8726,134
SaseboJapan 11,1396,922
SendaiJapan 10,3976,461
Shimizu/ AshizuriJapan 11,1466,926
ShimonosekiJapan 11,0396,860
ShinjoJapan 10,3576,436
ShionomisakiJapan 11,0216,849
ShirakawaJapan 10,5346,546
ShizuokaJapan 10,8056,714
SumotoJapan 10,9386,797
SuttsuJapan 9,9226,166
SuwaJapan 10,6956,646
San Juan Bautista, Robinson Crusoe IslandJuan Fernández Islands 9,0695,635
SavannakhetLaos 12,8748,000
SiauliaiLithuania 5,5633,457
SiluteLithuania 5,4863,409
SkopjeMacedonia 6,2463,881
Sambaba SudMadagascar 12,6987,891
SalimaMalawi 11,4597,120
Sandakan, BorneoMalaysia 14,2238,838
SibuMalaysia 14,5639,050
SanMali 6,2913,909
SegouMali 6,1893,846
SikassoMali 6,3923,972
St. BrandonMauritius 13,5898,444
Salina Cruz, OaxacuMexico 4,6532,892
Saikhan-OvooMongolia 9,7076,032
SainshandMongolia 9,8436,117
SafiMorocco 4,5542,830
Sidi IfniMorocco 4,6732,904
SittweMyanmar 12,1557,553
Stratford Dem FarmNew Zealand 15,6009,694
Stavanger, RogalandNorway 4,4592,771
Svalbard LufthavnNorway 4,6862,912
SaiqOman 10,0936,272
Salalah, DhofarOman 10,3876,454
SurOman 10,2556,372
SialkotPakistan 10,1506,308
SibbiPakistan 10,1016,277
San Juan BautistaParaguay 8,1045,036
San Juan De MarconaPeru 7,0104,356
Surigao, MindanaoPhilippines 13,7698,556
SandomierzPoland 5,7393,566
SniezkaPoland 5,3633,333
SuwalkiPoland 5,6323,500
SzczecinPoland 5,1713,214
Sagres, AlgarvePortugal 4,2932,668
Santa MariaPortugal 3,0481,894
San JuanPuerto Rico 3,1321,946
Saint Denis, ReunionReunion 13,6168,461
Satu MareRomania 5,9743,712
SibiuRomania 6,1723,835
SulinaRomania 6,5754,086
SadrinskRussia 7,4974,658
Saint PetersburgRussia 5,7283,559
SalekhardRussia 6,6954,161
SaratovRussia 7,0654,390
SejmcanRussia 7,5504,692
SelagoncyRussia 7,5064,664
Simusir IslandRussia 9,2085,722
SkovorodinoRussia 8,8715,512
SmolenskRussia 6,1103,797
SociRussia 7,3044,539
SortovalaRussia 5,6583,516
SuntarRussia 7,9694,952
SurgutRussia 7,3654,577
SverdlovskRussia 7,3134,544
SyktyvkarRussia 6,5374,062
St MaartenSaint Martin 3,1411,952
Sao TomeSao Tome And Principe 8,2135,103
SeychellesSeychelles 12,3307,662
SingaporeSingapore 14,5039,012
SliacSlovakia 5,6883,534
SeoulSouth Korea 10,6786,635
SineijuSouth Korea 10,4136,471
Salamanca/ MatacanSpain 4,3462,701
San Sebastian/ IgueldoSpain 4,4902,790
Santander, CantabriaSpain 4,3522,704
SevilleSpain 4,5032,798
SennarSudan 9,2035,719
ShambatSudan 8,9535,564
ShendiSudan 8,9395,555
StenseleSweden 4,8983,044
StockholmSweden 5,1273,186
StorlienSweden 4,7022,922
SundsvallSweden 4,9853,098
SantisSwitzerland 5,1103,176
SongeaTanzania 11,2947,018
Sakon NakhonThailand 12,7967,952
SongkhlaThailand 13,7808,563
Suphan BuriThailand 12,9868,069
Surat ThaniThailand 13,5278,406
SurinThailand 13,0308,097
Sansanne-MangoTogo 6,9254,304
SokodeTogo 7,0894,405
SfaxTunisia 5,9183,678
SousseTunisia 5,8453,632
SamsunTurkey 7,2574,510
SiirtTurkey 7,8674,889
SivasTurkey 7,4154,608
SaragtTurkmenistan 9,1095,660
St. Mary’S, Isles Of ScillyUk 3,9302,442
Stornoway, Outer HebridiesUk 3,7812,350
SarataUkraine 6,5134,047
SarnyUkraine 6,0033,730
Simferopol, CrimeaUkraine 6,8814,276
SumyUkraine 6,4984,038
SharjahUnited Arab Emirates 9,7626,066
SaltoUruguay 8,6325,364
Sacramento, CaliforniaUsa 4,9943,103
Safford, AzUsa 4,4422,761
Saint Johnsbury, VtUsa 955594
Saint Leo, FlUsa 2,7871,732
Saint Louis, MissouriUsa 2,6031,618
Saint Paul, NeUsa 3,0801,914
Saint Peter, MnUsa 2,6561,651
Salem, InUsa 2,2571,402
Salem, OrUsa 4,7732,966
Salt Lake City, UtahUsa 4,1562,583
San Angelo, TexasUsa 3,8212,375
San Antonio, TexasUsa 3,7962,359
San Diego, CaliforniaUsa 5,0113,114
San Francisco, CaliforniaUsa 5,1123,177
San Juan/ Isla Verde Arp, PrUsa 3,1321,946
San Luis Obispo, CaUsa 5,1633,208
Sandy Lake Dam Libby, MnUsa 2,5011,554
Santa Barbara, CaUsa 5,1483,199
Santa Maria, CaUsa 5,1273,186
Santuck, ScUsa 2,2191,379
Sault Ste. Marie, MiUsa 1,8631,157
Savannah, GeorgiaUsa 2,3871,483
Scott City, KsUsa 3,4582,149
Scottsbluff, NeUsa 3,4712,157
Scottsburg, InUsa 2,2571,402
Seattle, WashingtonUsa 4,6052,862
Seattle/ Tacoma, WaUsa 4,6102,865
Sedan, KsUsa 3,1351,948
Sedro Woolley, WaUsa 4,5262,813
Selma, AlUsa 2,7881,732
Setauket Strong, NyUsa 1,189739
Seymour, InUsa 2,2571,402
Shelbyvillee, KyUsa 2,2381,391
Sheridan, WyUsa 3,6082,242
Shreveport, LouisianaUsa 3,2492,019
Sioux City, IaUsa 2,8971,800
Sioux Falls, South DakotaUsa 2,8791,789
South Bend/ St.Joseph County, InUsa 2,1511,336
Southport, NcUsa 2,0321,263
Sparta, IlUsa 2,5831,605
Spencer, WvUsa 1,8841,171
Spickard, MoUsa 2,7841,730
Spokane, WaUsa 4,2692,653
Spooner, WiUsa 2,4431,518
Springfield, IlUsa 2,4921,549
Springfield, MissouriUsa 2,9161,812
St Paul Island, AkUsa 6,8434,253
St. Cloud/ Whitney, MnUsa 2,6151,625
St. Louis/ Lambert, MoUsa 2,6021,617
Stambaugh, MiUsa 2,1911,361
Stamford, CtUsa 1,260783
State College, PaUsa 1,552965
State University, MsUsa 2,8571,775
State University, NmUsa 4,2752,657
Staunton, VaUsa 1,7971,117
Steamboat Springs, CoUsa 3,7812,349
Steffenville, MoUsa 2,6641,656
Stockton, CaUsa 5,0103,114
Storm Lake, IaUsa 2,7971,738
Storrs, CtUsa 1,088676
Subiaco, ArUsa 3,0941,923
Summerville, ScUsa 2,2491,398
Sunnyside, WaUsa 4,5092,802
Sweet Springs, MoUsa 2,7911,734
Syracuse, NeUsa 2,9261,818
Syracuse, New YorkUsa 1,313816
SamarkandUzbekistan 9,1185,666
San Antonio Del TachiraVenezuela 4,4232,748
San Fernando De ApureVenezuela 4,3132,680
Santa ElenaVenezuela 4,6232,873
SmaraWestern Sahara 4,7532,954
SocotraYemen 10,7516,681
SenangaZambia 10,7916,705
SerenjeZambia 11,0856,888
SeshekeZambia 10,9766,821
SolweziZambia 10,7106,656


Countries A-Z:         A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | R | S | T | U | V | W | Y | Z
Bright Future Dir.

© 2009 - 2015 climatemps.com - Sitemap - Contact Us - Privacy Policy -